6TH BIENNIAL AUSTRALASIAN PLANT PATHOLOGY CONFERENCE & 9TH AUSTRALIAN
MYCOLOGICAL SOCIETY MEETING ADELAIDE 2007
   

 

MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER

 

8.30 – 4.30

Workshops, ISPP Executive Meeting continued.

 

4.00 – 6.00

Registration

 

5.30 – 7.00

Welcome Reception (Adelaide Convention Centre)

 

TUESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER

 

7.30

Poster Placement

 

Opening and Symposium One: Past, present and future:

Chair: Prof John Randles

 

8.30

Welcome by Convenor

 

8.35

Welcome and Official Opening Address:  Minister for Science and Information Economy, Hon Paul Caica MP

 

8.45

Plenary 1: Genetically modified crop plants: science versus society? A perspective
Dr Robin MacDiarmid

 

9.30

APPS Presidential Address: Dr Rob Magarey

 

10.30

Housekeeping announcements

 

10.35

Morning Tea

 

Concurrent oral session 1: Biocontrol 1, Chair: Alison Stewart

 

11.00

Two biological control options for Sonchus oleraceus and S. asper in Australia

K.L. McCarren and J.K. Scott

 

11.20

Interactions of temperature and water potential on displacement of Fusarium pseudograminearum from cereal residues by fungal antagonists

Dalvinder P. Singh and D. Backhouse

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/dalvinder.pdf

11.40

Take-all biocontrol Pseudomonas strain AN5 is an intracellular symbiont of wheat

C.Samundsett, K.Groom, S.Khan, M.Koeck, J.Singh and M.Nayudu

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/samundsettt.pdf

12.00

Mechanism of production of anti-fungal sugar acids by Australian Pseudomonas bacteria and their role in take-all biological control

M.Nayudu, R.Kaur, C.Samundsett, J.Macleod, A.Franklin, Y.Zhang, T.Murphy and H.Millar

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/nayudu.pdf

12.20

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent oral session 2: Chemical Control, Chair: Kurt Lindbeck

 

11.00

Optimisation of fungicide spray application in south African table and wine grape vineyards

P.H. Fourie, J.C. Brink, S.A. van Zyl and R. Rossouw

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/fourie.pdf

11.20

Reduced fungicide usage in a peanut cultivar with high resistance to the rust and leaf spot pathogens

M.J. Ryley, P.R. Trevorrow, J.R. Tatnell, C.A. Nastasi, and L. Keller

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/ryley.pdf

11.40

Fungicide sensitivity of Rhizoctonia solani AGs from potato

C.A. Todd, K. Ophel-Keller, T.J. Wicks and E.S. Scott

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/todd.pdf

12.00

Effects of metalaxyl and phosphonate on Phytophthora root rot of Wollemi pine

E.C.Y. Liew, C. A. Offord, A. Pinaria, C. Pavich and B. A. Summerell,

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/liew.pdf

12.20

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent oral session 3: Disease Management 1, Chair: Mark Sosnowski

 

11.00

Enhancing smallholder cocoa production through improved pest and disease control

J.T. Vano, Y. Namaliu, R. Daniel, J. Konam and D.I.Guest

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/vano.pdf

11.20

Integrated management of faba bean ascochyta blight in Syria with sowing date, host resistance, and fungicides

M. M. Abang, S. Kabbabeh, M. Kabakebji, S. Khalil and B. Bayaa

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/abang.pdf

11.40

Management strategies for durable blackleg resistance in canola in Australia

S.J. Marcroft, T.D. Potter, B.J. Howlett and P.A. Salisbury

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/marcroft.pdf

12.00

Management options for white blister of broccoli

J. Petkowski, F. Thomson, R. Faggian and E. Minchinton,

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/petkowski.pdf

12.20

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent oral session 4: Soilborne disease 1, Chair: Suzanne McKay

 

11.00

Susceptibility of four relict (Maori) potato varieties to Spongospora subterranean

R.E Falloon, R.A. Lister and R.C. Butler

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/falloon.pdf

11.20

Selection of clones of commercial potato cultivars with enhanced common scab disease resistance

C.R. Wilson, R.S. Tegg, G. Luckman, A. Eyles, A. Conner, A Wilson and Z.Q. Yuan

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/wilson.pdf

11.40

Early infection processes of Fusarium oxysporum

L.M. Forsyth, A.P. Mudge and E.A.B. Aitken

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/forsythe.pdf

12.00

The nature of resistance of bananas to Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense tropical race 4

R.A. Meldrum, A.C. Padovan and A.M Daly

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/meldrum.pdf

12.20

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

12.30

Lunch

 

12.30

Student and ECR mentoring workshop (sponsored by GRDC) - lunch provided

 

Concurrent oral session 5: Alternatives to chemical control, Chair: Kathy Evans

 

1.30

The impact of organic amendments and mulch on root-knot nematode and Pythium root rot of capsicum

G.R. Stirling and L M. Eden

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/stirling.pdf

1.50

Management of mango postharvest diseases using plant activators

C.N. Akem, G. MacManus, Z. Baron, and P. Boccalatte

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/akem.pdf

2.10

Presence of antifungal compounds in rockmelon rind

V. Kumar and R. McConchie

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/kumar.pdf

2.30

Repopulation of grapevine woody tissue with fungi after hot water treatment

A.B. Graham and B.S. Weir

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/graham.pdf

2.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent oral session 6: Virology, Chair: Mike Pearson

 

1.30

Molecular diagnostics for the detection of strawberry viruses

F.E. Constable, C. Bottcher,  G. Kelly, M. Milinkovic, D.M. Persely and B.C. Rodoni

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/constable.pdf

1.50

Developing virus resistance using a geminiviral DNA

S.A.A. Behjatnia and A.  Rezaian

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/behjatnia.pdf

2.10

Genetic variability of Iranian BYDV-PAV isolates

A. Pakdel, A. Afsharifar, A. Niazi and K. Izadpanah

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/pakdel.pdf

2.30

Detection and identification of viruses in Actinidia germplasm from China

M N. Pearson, R. Chavan, A . Blouin and D. Cohen

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/pearson.pdf

2.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent Oral Session 7: Disease resistance, Chair: Rohan Kimber

 

1.30

Prospects for breeding wheat with resistance to sharp eyespot

M G. Cromey and C.C.L. Hide

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/cromey.pdf

1.50

Pyramiding QTL from partially resistant germplasm increases seedling resistance to crown rot of wheat

W. Bovill, M. Davis, G. Wildermuth and M. W. Sutherland

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/bovill.pdf

2.10

Powdery mildew resistance in zucchini varieties

G. MacManus, C.N. Akem, Z. Baron, P. Boccalatte and R. Wright

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/macmanus.pdf

2.30

Exploitation of natural plant resistance to control powdery mildew in cucurbits

A.I. Bokshi, J. Jobling and R. McConchie

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/bokshi.pdf

2.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent Oral Session 8: Soilborne disease 2, Chair: Prof Richard Falloon

 

1.30

Fungi causing root disease of seedling lucerne in the Murray Mallee region of South Australia

S.F. McKay (formerly Colmagro), E. Kobelt, A. McKay, A. Humphries and R.A. Ballard

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/mckay.pdf

1.50

Pathogenicity of different Cylindrocarpon species on grapevines in New Zealand

C.M. Probst, E.E. Jones, H.J. Ridgway and M.V. Jaspers

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/probst.pdf

2.10

Brassica stem canker – the role of Rhizoctonia

C.J. Hitch, B.H. Hall and T.J. Wicks

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/hitch.pdf

2.30

Soilborne inoculum of undescribed Phoma species causes ascochyta blight symptoms on field pea (Pisum sativum)

J.A. Davidson, M. Krysinska-Kaczmarek, Herdina, D. Hartley, K.M Ophel-Keller and A. McKay

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/davidson.pdf

2.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

3.00

Afternoon Tea

 

Concurrent Oral Session 9: Bacteriology, Chair: Allen Kerr

 

3.30

Survival of Clavibacter michiganense subsp. insidiosum, the causal agent of bacterial wilt of lucerne

K.M. Ophel-Keller, A. McKay and J. De Barro

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/ophelkeller.pdf

3.50

Characterisation of integrons in Xanthomonas translucens infecting pistachio in Australia

D. Giblot Ducray, M.R. Gillings, A. Marefat, K.M. Ophel-Keller and E.S. Scott

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/gilbotducray.pdf

4.10

Strategic application of copper for managing walnut blight in Tasmania

M.D. Lang, K.J. Evans and S.J. Pethybridge

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/lang.pdf

4.30

Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae causes yield loss in Australian field pea cultivars

H.J. Richardson and G.J. Hollaway

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/richardson.pdf

4.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent Oral Session 10: Biocontrol 2, Chair: Gavin Ash

 

3.30

Improving pasture establishment and yield with a Trichoderma bio-inoculant

D.R.W. Kandula, A. Stewart, J. McDermid and J.S. Hunt

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/kandula.pdf

3.50

Pathogen displacement by endophytic fungi in kiwifruit

P.A. Rheinländer, R.A. Fullerton, S.S. Casonato and M.M. Manning

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/rheinlander.pdf

4.10

Fungal endophytes of cocoa (Theobroma cacao) in Australia and Papua New Guinea

C.L. Blomley, E.C.Y. Liew and D.I. Guest

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/blomley.pdf

4.30

Effect of nutrients on the biocontrol activity of yeasts on apple pathogens

K.S.H. Boyd-Wilson and M. Walter

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/boydwilson.pdf

4.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent Oral Session 11: Diagnosis and Detection 1, Chair: Elizabeth Aitken

 

3.30

Molecular identification of fungi – How useful is the rDNA ITS?

M. Glen and C.L. Mohammed

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/glen.pdf

3.50

The use of microarrays to monitor microbial population changes on leaf surfaces

K.R. Everett, J. Rees-George, R.J. Bishop and B.J. Janssen

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/everett.pdf

4.10

Comparison of the molecular tests – single PCR, nested PCR and quantitative PCR (Sybr®green and Taqman®) - for detection of Phaeomoniella chlamydospora during grapevine nursery propagation

J. Edwards, F. Constable, S. Salib and T. Wiechel

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/edwards.pdf

4.30

A ratoon stunting disease epidemic in the PNG sugar industry

R.C. Magarey, G.R. Rauka and l.S. Kuniata

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/magarey.pdf

4.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent Oral Session 12: Disease management 2, Chair: Lester Burgess

 

3.30

Susceptibility of table grapes to black spot disease (Elsinoe ampelina)

M.R. Sosnowski, R.W. Emmett, K. Clarke and T.J. Wicks

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/sosnowski.pdf

3.50

Bunch rot of grapes in sub-tropical vineyards of Australia are caused by a complex of fruit rotting organisms

C.C. Steel, l. A. Greer and S. Savocchia

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/steel.pdf

4.10

The use of compost to suppress soil-borne disease in horticultural crops of the Northern Adelaide plains

M.R. Ayres, R.A. Ballard, T.J. Wicks, S.J. Barnett and K.M. Ophel-Keller

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/ayres.pdf

4.30

The effect of silicon and phosphorus amendment on severity of Fusarium wilt of cotton

L.J. Smith and D.F. Carrick

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/smith.pdf

4.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

5.00-6.00

Happy Hour

 

7.00

Special Interest Group Meetings -

Standardising Seed Health Testing in Australia, Convenor: Dominie Wright

APPS Executive, Convenor: Christine Horlock

Grapevine powdery mildew, Convenor: Eileen Scott/Bob Emmett

Education Curriculum, Convenor: TBC

 

WEDNESDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER

 

Symposium Two: Biosecurity sponsored by CRCNPB

Chair: Simon McKirdy, CEO CRC NPB

 

8.30

Plenary 2: Sudden Oak Death/Phytophthora ramorum in the US: A management challenge Susan Frankel

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/frankel.pdf

9.10

Plenary 3: Managing plant diseases offshore
Jeanne van Dersal

 

9.50

Plenary 4:

David Eagling

 

10.25

Close and Discussion by Chair

 

10.30 briefly

Housekeeping by Convenor

 

10.30

Morning Tea

 

Concurrent Oral Session 13: Diagnosis and Detection 2, Chair: Belinda Rawnsley

 

11.00

Distribution, identification and inoculum sources of Botryosphaeria species found in New Zealand vineyards

N.T. Amponsah, E. E Jones, H.J. Ridgway and M.V. Jaspers

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/amponsah.pdf

11.20

Studies on the cause of mallee onion stunt in South Australia

S.J. Pederick, T.J. Wicks, G.E Walker, B.H. Hall and A. Walter

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/pederick.pdf

11.40

The relationship between soil populations of Spongospora subterranea f.sp. subterranea and potato tuber infection

R. B. Harding  A. McKay, K. Ophel-Keller and Herdina

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/harding.pdf

12.00

Determining the inoculum threshold of Streptomyces species in soil that causes common scab of potato

T.J. Wiechel, N.S. Crump, Herdina and K. Ophel-Keller

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/wiechel.pdf

12.20

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent Oral Session 14: Plant-pathogen interactions, Chair: David Guest

 

11.00

Characterisation of Pyrenophora teres toxins and their role in net blotch of barley

A. Sarpeleh, M.E. Tate, H. Wallwork, D. Catcheside and  A.J. Able

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/sarpeleh.pdf

11.20

Pathogenicity of Australian isolates of Bipolaris sorokiniana causing spot blotch on barley.

Noel Knight, Greg Platz, Anke Lehmensiek and Mark W. Sutherland

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/knight.pdf

11.40

Defence responses in lentil to Ascochyta lentis

R. Ford, l. Viret, E.C.K. Pang, P.W.J. Taylor, M. Materne and B. Mustafa

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/ford.pdf

12.00

Molecular factors involved in Thielaviopsis basicola –plant interactions leading to black root rot

L. Pereg-Gerk, J. Coumans-Moens, M. Katz, D. Backhouse and S. Al-Jaaidi

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/pereggerk.pdf

12.20

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent Oral Session 15: Quarantine and exotic pathogens, Chair: Greg Johnson

 

11.00

Sugarcane smut – a recent incursion into the Eastern Australian sugar industry

R.C. Magarey, B.J. Croft and K.S. Braithwaite

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/magarey2.pdf

11.20

Preparing industry for exotic strains of Phytophthora infestans causing late blight of potato

J. Edwards, S.T. Perrone, K. Dawson, R. Gardner, R.F. DeBoer and I.J. Porter

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/edwards2.pdf

11.40

Evaluation of potential citrus canker inoculum reservoirs in emerald, Queensland

C.F.Gambley, M.Benham, A.K. Miles, l. Smith and P.J.l. Whittle

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/gambley.pdf

12.00

Risks of introduction of pests and pathogens through wood packaging materials receiving ISPM 15* treatments

M.I. Zahid, C.A. Grgurinovic and J.D. Walsh

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/zahid.pdf

12.20

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent Oral Session 16: Soilborne disease 3, Chair: Ian Riley

 

11.00

An on-farm predictive system for crown rot of wheat

D. Backhouse

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/backhouse.pdf

11.20

Take-all disease suppression and survival on wheat roots of the Australian biocontrol bacteria  Pseudomonas strain AN5

T. Murphy, C. Samundsett and M. Nayudu

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/murphy.pdf

11.40

Biological suppression of Pratylenchus in northern grain-growing soils

G. R. Stirling

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/stirling2.pdf

12.00

Implications of wheat/sorghum rotations for root lesion nematode control

K.J. Owen, T.G. Clewett and J.P. Thompson

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/owen.pdf

12.20

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

12.30

Lunch

 

12.30

Editorial Board of APP meet

 

1.30 – 3.00

Poster Session One

Posters 1 to 70

1.30 – 2.15

Odd numbers only

2.15 – 3.00

Even numbers only

 

3.00

Afternoon Tea

 

3.30

McAlpine Lecture, Chair: APPS President, Rob Magarey

 

4.30

APPS AGM

 

7.30 – 11.30

Conference Dinner (Adelaide Convention Centre)

 


 

THURSDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER

 

8.30 – 10.00

Poster Session Two

Posters 71 to 140

8.30 – 9.15

Odd numbers only

9.15 – 10.00

Even numbers only

 

10.00

Morning Tea

 

Symposium Three: Managing Disease sponsored by GWRDC & GRDC

Chair: Eileen Scott

 

10.30

Plenary 5: The contribution of epidemiological research to plant disease management
Dani Shtienberg

 

11.10

Plenary 6: Back to basics and beyond: increasing the level of resistance to Septoria tritici blotch in wheat
Stephen Goodwin

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/goodwin.pdf

11.50

Plenary 7: Actinobacterial endophytes for improved crop performance
Chris Franco

 

12.25

Close and Discussion by Chair

 

12.30 briefly

Housekeeping by Convenor

 

12.30

Lunch

 

12.30

APPS Councillors Meeting

 

Concurrent Oral Session 17: Disease surveys, Chair: Christine Horlock

 

1.30

Surveys for plant diseases caused by viruses and virus-like pathogens in fourteen pacific island countries / territories

R.I. Davis, N. Maireroa, S.K. Tupouniua, R. Amice, P. Matalavea, M. Seth, l. Mu, A. Malau, F. Sengenbau, K. Englberger, G. Wall, F. Ribauw and M. Lomavatu-fong

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/davis.pdf

1.50

Causal agents and disease distribution in Acacia mangium plantations affected by root rot

A. Francis, C. Mohammed, C. Beadle, M. Glen, A. Rimbawanto, A. Widyatmoko, D. Puspitasari, N. Hidayati, l. Agustini, R. Irianto, A. Gafur, B. Tjahjono, E. Hardiyanto and Junarto

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/francis.pdf

2.10

Surveying vineyards for eutypa dieback

A.P. Loschiavo, M.R. Sosnowski and T.J. Wicks

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/loschiavo.pdf

2.30

Characterisation and pathogenicity of fungi associated with roots of hydroponic lettuce

L.A. Tesoriero, R. Carrus, F. Bertus, J. Jarvis, A. Ghalayini and l.M. Forsyth

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/tesoriero.pdf

2.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent Oral Session 18: Mycology, Chair: Caroline Mohammed

 

1.30

Taxonomy and affinities of some truffle-like boletales

T. Lebel, J.M. Trappe and R. Halling

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/lebel.pdf

1.50

First report of a new Phaeoacremonium species associated with black streaking symptoms in grapevine in New Zealand

B.S. Weir and A.B. Graham

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/weir.pdf

2.10

Assessing the risk of fire assists fungal survey in the southwest of Western Australia

R.M Robinson

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/robinson.pdf

2.30

Morphological, physiological & biological variation in Phytophthora palmivora on cocoa in Papua New Guinea

J. Saul Maora, E.C.Y. Liew and D.I. Guest

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/saulmaora.pdf

2.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent Oral Session 19: Epidemiology, Chair: Sandra Savocchia

 

1.30

Early studies of the epidemiology of Nectria fuckeliana on Pinus radiata in New Zealand

A.J.M. Hopkins, P.E. Crane and M.A. Dick

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/hopkins.pdf

1.50

Inoculum and climatic factors associated with epidemics of grape botrytis in New Zealand

R.M. Beresford

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/beresford.pdf

2.10

Survival of Botrytis spp. on lentil trash and seed

K.D. Lindbeck, R. Ford and T.W. Bretag

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/lindbeck.pdf

2.30

Epidemiological studies of cercospora leaf spot in faba beans

R.B.E. Kimber, J.A. Davidson, J.G. Paull and E.S. Scott

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/kimber.pdf

2.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

3.00

Afternoon Tea

 

Concurrent Oral Session 20: Forest pathology/native ecosystems, Chair: Teresa Lebel

 

3.30

Effects of mycosphaerella leaf disease on the growth of Eucalyptus globulus

A.H. Smith, T.J Wardlaw, E. A Pinkard, K. Wotherspoon and C.L. Mohammed

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/smith2.pdf

3.50

Fungicide control of mycosphaerella leaf disease of Eucalyptus globulus in a glasshouse

T. H. Pham, P. K. Ades and J.W. Smith

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/pham.pdf

4.10

Assessing eucalypt health via physiological indicators with spectral reflectance

K.M. Barry, E. Pinkard and C.L. Mohammed

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/barry.pdf

4.30

Physiological iron deficiency and nutrient imbalance induced by soil toxicity is the major cause of the Australian native tree decline- “Mundulla yellows”

B. Czerniakowski, R. Crnov, I.W. Smith and J. Luck

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/czerniakowski.pdf

4.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent Oral Session 21: Population Genetics, Chair: Rebecca Ford

 

3.30

Evidence for a host jump in barley scald

C.C. Linde and P. Zaffarano

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/lind.pdf

3.50

Genetic diversity of Pyrenophora teres f.sp. maculata isolates collected from barley crops in Victoria

M.S. McLean, F. Keiper and G.J. Hollaway

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/mclean.pdf

4.10

Development of microsatellite markers for the fungal grapevine pathogen Phaeomoniella chlamydospora

G. Smetham, P. Ades and R. Ford

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/smethem.pdf

4.30

Distribution of Didymella fabae mating types under research station and farmer field conditions in Syria

M. M. Abang, S. Murad, A. Sbeih, M. Baum and B. Bayaa

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/abang2.pdf

4.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

Concurrent Oral Session 22: Future directions, Chair: Barbara Hall

 

3.30

Phase out of methyl bromide: implications for the ozone layer, bioprotection, biosecurity and climate change

I. Porter, J. Banks, S. Andersen, S. Mattner and P. Fraser

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/porter.pdf

3.50

Irrigating with reclaimed water: Impact on soil microbes under grapevines

B. Rawnsley

Publications/Adelaide_Presentations/rawnsley.pdf

4.10

Accreditation: Recognising and promoting quality in plant pathology in Australia

R.E.Makin

 

4.30

A national postgraduate curriculum in plant biosecurity

KL Bayliss, A.R Clarke, K.S Gibb, M. Keller and K. Plummer

 

4.50

Discussion and Close by the Chair

 

5.00

Awarding of Poster / Paper Prizes & Close of Conference

 

5.10

AMS AGM

 

6.30

Social Dinner (Adelaide Oval)

 

FRIDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER

 

8.30 to 5.30

Field trips: McLaren and North

 

 

 
   

 

POSTERS

 

1

Biological control of onion white rot

K. L. McLean, J. S. Hunt and A. Stewart

2

Effect of pH, copper ions and free radical scavengers on growth and shelf life of Sclerotinia minor, a potential bioherbicide for the control of dandelion

S.M. Stewart-Wade and G.J. Boland

3

Effect of type and concentration of carbon source on growth and shelf life of Sclerotinia minor, a potential bioherbicide for the control of dandelion

S.M. Stewart-Wade and G.J. Boland

4

Presence of genes homologous to those coding for microcin MCCEh252 in biocontrol agents for fire blight

J.L. Vanneste, J. Yu and D.A. Cornish

5

Phomopsis spp isolated from saffron thistle

G.J. Ash, S. Sakuanrungsirikul, E. Anschaw, B. Stodart, N. Crump, D. Hailstones and J.D.I. Harper

6

Novel application of soil fumigants in protected horticulture

R.C. Mann, S.W. Mattner, R.K. Gounder, and I.J. Porter

7

Effect of phosphonate on Phytophthora foot rot of black pepper

N.V. Truong, E.C.Y. Liew and L.W. Burgess

8

The use of soil chemical treatments for the control of powdery scab (Spongospora subterranea) of potato

E.C. Donald , N.S.Crump, T.J. Wiechel, C. Scoble and A.K. O’Toole

9

New control methods for fusarium wilt of cucumber

L.M. Forsyth, R. Carrus, F. Bertus and L.A. Tesoriero

10

Do fungicides applied for apple black spot suppress alternaria leaf spot?

S.D. Hetherington, D.A. Gunning, and C. Horlock

11

Cercospora leaf spot in faba beans – impact on yield and response to fungicide application

R.B.E. Kimber, J.A. Davidson, J.G. Paull and E.S. Scott

12

Effects of copper sprays and adjuvants on bacterial soft rot of cauliflower

P.J. Wright

13

Spray technology for controlling downy mildew in lettuce

P.J. Wright

14

Control of sclerotinia leaf drop of lettuce

P.J. Wright

15

Spray technology for control of foliar diseases of cauliflower

P.J. Wright

16

Effect of benzothiadiazole seed treatment on induction of early defence in cucumber to powdery mildew

A. Ramasamy, R. McConchie and D. Nehl

17

The impact of garden organic compost on soil health in vegetable production systems

F. Saleh, N.J. Donovan, D. Fahey, I. Meszaros, C.G. Dorahy and K.Y. Chan

18

Effect of organic amendments on common scab of potato

T.J. Wiechel, A.K. O’Toole, C.A. Scoble, E.C. Donald, G. Lazarovits and N.S. Crump

 

19

The use of organic amendments for the control of powdery scab (Spongospora subterranea) of potato

N.S. Crump, E,C. Donald, T.J. Wiechel, C. Scoble and A.K. O’Toole

20

Solarisation of expanded-polystyrene seedling trays in the former Australian tobacco industry

D. Wite, S.W. Mattner, G.G. Baxter, R.J. Holmes, G.A. Hayes and I.J. Porter

21

Isolation of plant-growth promoting bacteria from fumigated soils

R.K. Gounder, S.W. Mattner, R.C. Mann, L.E. Trinder and I.J. Porter

22

Resistance of mungbean germplasm to the bacterial halo blight pathogen

L.A. Keller, J.R.Tatnell, M .J.Ryley, M.E. Ryan, C. Douglas, W. Martin and M. Skerman

23

Genetic variation of the anthurium blight pathogen, Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. dieffenbachiae in Thailand

P. Thammakijjawat, N. Kositcharoenkul, W. Boonsuebsakul and A. Poopaibool

24

Developing molecular markers for grapevine trunk diseases

H.J. Ridgway, C. Probst, J. Baskarathevan, E.E. Jones and M.V. Jaspers

 

25

Development of a diagnostic multiplex PCR for the detection of grapevine fungal pathogens

J.B. Shiller, M.N. Pearson and A. B. Graham

26

Black scab of jojoba

G.J. Ash, R. Huang and B. Stodart

27

First report of Botryosphaeria australis on Acacia hemeteles and Melaluca eleuterostachya in Australia

H. Golzar and S. Mack

28

Molecular methods to differentiate races of Albugo candida

J. E. Petkowski, E. Minchinton, R. Faggian, D. Cahill

29

Strain characterisation of Potato Virus S from seed potato in Tasmania, Australia

S.J. Lambert, F. Hay, S.J. Pethybridge, I. Kirkwood and C.R. Wilson

30

PCR (conventional and real-time) and sequence based identification of Globodera species from Victoria, Australia

M. Quader, L. Nambiar and J. Cunnington

31

Use of a multispectral radiometer for assessment of ray blight disease and yield loss in pyrethrum in Tasmania

S.J. Pethybridge, F.S. Hay, P.D. Esker, C.R. Wilson and F.W. Nutter Jr.

32

Quantification of C. coccodes DNA in artificially inoculated sand

R. Harding, A. Benger, Herdina, A. McKay and K. Ophel-Keller.

33

Implementing diagnostic tests targeting banana fusarium wilt and grapevine leaf rust in the Northern Territory

L.T.T. Tran-Nguyen, A.M. Daly, C.R. Hennessy and R.A. Meldrum

34

Pythium species associated with crop diseases in central Vietnam

T.D. Vinh, T.N. Tran, T.M.L. Huynh, M.T. Luong, T.L. Pham, D.T. Ho, U. Tran, L.A. Tesoriero, T.H. Phan and L.W. Burgess

35

Numbers of resting spores determined in sporosori of Spongospora subterranea

R.E. Falloon, U. Merz, R.A. Lister and A.R Wallace

36

In vitro screening of treatments to control eutypa dieback in grapevines

A.P. Loschiavo, M.R. Sosnowski and T.J. Wicks

37

An integrated approach for the management of rice sheath blight disease

M.S. Ali, N.K. Gogoi, T.J. Ghose, P.C. Dey and N.G. Baruah

38

Control of cylindrocarpon black foot disease in grapevine nurseries in New Zealand

C.M. Bleach, E.E. Jones and M.V. Jaspers

39

Effect of calcium compounds on common scab of potato

T.J. Wiechel, E.C. Donald and N.S. Crump

40

A role for silicon in resistance to fusarium wilt

L.M. Forsyth, S. D. Hamill, E.A.B. Aitken and l.J. Smith

41

Effects of grapevine cultivar and fungicide treatment on the development of powdery mildew flag shoots

R.W. Emmett, K. Clarke, T.J. Hunt, P.A. Magarey and N. Learhinan

42

Less spraying for celery late blight

D. Harapas, E. Minchinton, V. Galea, E. Ure, F. Thomson and D. Partington

43

Optimising strategies for control of grapevine powdery mildew through whole of block experimentation

R.G.V. Bramley, D.I. Gobbett, K.J. Evans, K. Panten and E.S. Scott

44

Effects of irrigation and other cultural practices on the incidence of Aspergillus carbonarius in dried grape vineyards

B.A. Kazi, R.W.Emmett and N. Nancarrow

45

Predicting the risk of botrytis bunch rot in cool climate viticulture

K.J. Evans, R.M. Beresford and J. Edwards

46

Integrated control of powdery mildew in kabocha squash in Australia

J. Morris, R. McConchie and J. Jobling

47

Sensitivity of Phoma ligulicola, cause of ray blight disease in pyrethrum, to fungicides

T. O’Malley, S.J. Pethybridge, F.S. Hay, C.R. Wilson and T. Groom

48

Control of Pea Seedborne Mosaic Virus in field pea through resistance breeding

J Van Leur, M. Aftab, T. Leonforte, S. Moore and A. Freeman

49

Developing an integrated control strategy for onion white rot

D. Wite, O.N. Villalta, I.J. Porter, A. Duff and H. Pung

50

Canola quality B. juncea: Should we care?

V. Thomas, P. Salisbury, R. Norton and S. Marcroft

51

Progress in the development of barrel medic cultivars with resistance to powdery mildew  (Erysiphe trifolii)

B.A. Morgan, R.A. Ballard, R.M. Nair, D.M. Peck and K. Haskard

52

Advances in host plant resistance in the management of ascochyta blight disease of chickpea

S. Pande, M. Sharma, P.M. Gaur, T. Khan, J.N. Rao, B.V. Rao, L. Kaur, J.S. Sandhu, A. Basandharai, C.L.L. Gowda, W. MacLeod and K. Siddique

53

Identification of resistance in chickpea to ascochyta blight

S.M. Iqbal, S.R Malik, A. Bakhsh and M. Ahmad

54

The ability of Sclerotinia sclerotiorum to adapt to hydrolysis products of glucosinolates from brassica tissues

S. Rahmanpour and D. Backhouse

56

Resistance of selected strawberry cultivars to root-knot nematode species (Meloidogyne spp.)

J. A. Cobon and J. Trott

57

Pachymetra root rot-associated yield losses in sugarcane breeding selection trials

R.C. Magarey and J.I. Bull

58

A Tylenchulus semipenetrans population with elevated virulence to a resistant citrus rootstock

G. E. Walker

59

Root rot in parsley: The culprits

D.P.F. Auer, E. Minchinton, J. Cunnington and F. Thomson

60

Crown rot in Victorian wheat crops: yield loss and management

G. J. Hollaway

61

Permanent swards increase soil fungal counts in two Australian vineyards 

M.A. Whitelaw-Weckert, L. Rahman and R.J. Hutton

62

Grapevine root infection by Cylindrocarpon liriodendri in Australia

M.A. Weckert, N.G. Nair; R. Lamont; M. Alonso; M.J. Priest and R. Huang

63

Young vine decline: results from a preliminary survey in the Riverina region of New South Wales

M.A. Weckert and l. Rahman

64

Nitrogenous organic amendments affect soil microflora and common scab of potato

T.J. Wiechel, M. Bond and N.S. Crump

65

Isolation and identification of Fusarium species causing dry rot of potatoes in Victoria

A.K. O’Toole, N.S. Crump, R. Abel, T.J. Wiechel and J. Cunnington

66

Manipulating the composition of pasture prior to cropping potatoes to reduce the incidence and severity of diseases caused by Rhizoctonia solani

N.S. Crump, C.A. Scoble, T.J. Wiechel and A.K. O’Toole

67

Identification of the minimal sequence required for a geminivirus satellite βC1 promoter

O. E. Gandomani, S. Dogra, S.A. Behjatnia, I.B. Dry, J.W. Randles, M.A. Rezaian

68

The distribution of alfalfa mosaic virus in naturalised white clover in South-Eastern Australia

J.M. Biddle, C.C. Linde and R.C. Godfree

69

Comparison of high throughput PCR and tissue blot immunoassay for large-scale virus diagnostics

M.E. Spackman, M. Aftab, M.H. Loh, B.C. Rodoni, A.J. Freeman, J. Van Leur

70

Genetic variability of Iranian BYDV-PAV isolates

A. Pakdel,  V. Tahan, A. Afsharifar,  A. Niazi and K. Izadpanah

71

Building plant pathology capacity in Cambodia

N. Vuthy, B. Stodart, E. Cother, V. Lanoiselet, G. Ash, P. Visarto

72

A metabolomic approach for investigating plant resistance to Phytophthora cinnamomi

T.K. Gunning, X. Conlan, N. Barnett, and D.M.Cahill

73

Enhancing surveillance with remotely controlled aircraft to demonstrate freedom from

emergency plant pathogens

K.L Bayliss, T. Jensen, L. Zeller, R. Walker, B. MacLeod, L. Vawdrey and G. Kong

75

Host specificity of Albugo candida causing white (rust) blister on Brassica vegetables in Australia

J. E. Petkowski, E. Minchinton, Fiona Thomson, R. Faggian, D. Cahill

76

Study of putative latent infection and conidial germination of Botrytis spp. on lentil: challenges and triumphs

A. Benger, J.A. Davidson and E. S. Scott

77

Assessing phomopsis (Diaporthe toxica) infection severity in Lupinus albus genotypes using excised pods

R.B. Cowley and D.J. Luckett

78

Components of the resistance responses of native plants to Phytophthora cinnamomi

J.A. Cullum and D.M. Cahill

81

Ontogenic resistance in grapevine leaves to powdery mildew and the sink to source transition

A.M. Smith, S.J. Wilson and K.J. Evans

82

Prepenetration phase of Pleiochaeta setosa on roots of albus lupin (Lupinus albus)

N. Wunderlich, G.J. Ash, J.D.I., Harper, R.B. Cowley and D.J. Luckett

83

New records of micro-organisms on plants in New Zealand in 2006

W.H. Ho, C.F. Hill, M. Braithwaite, S. Ganev, J. M. Pay, M.S. Bullians, and B.J.R. Alexander

84

The potential use of hyperspectral imaging in surveillance for emergency plant pathogens

A.E. Mackie, S.D. Hetherington and A..Robles-Kelly

85

Fungal biosecurity risks of contaminated footwear carried by international passengers arriving at New Zealand airports

F.A. Shah and M.R. McNeill

86

Potential distribution of Neonectria galligena (European canker) in Australia using the models climate and Climex®

J. Edwards, O.N. Villalta and R. Powney

87

Pathogens of importance and their economic impact on the Australian vegetable industry

I.J. Porter, E.C. Donald and E. Minchinton

88

Survey of West Australian wheat for Tilletia indica, the cause of karnal bunt

D.G. Wright, P. Goldsmith, D. Caper and S.J. McKirdy

89

Surveys of northern Australia, Torres Strait, Papua New Guinea and Indonesia for pests and diseases of sugarcane

R.C. Magarey

90

Huanglongbing (citrus greening): a major threat to citrus in Pakistan

S. Chohan, R. Qamar, I. Sadiq, P. Holford and A. Beattie

91

Vascular disease of Actinidia chinensis ‘hort16a’ kiwifruit vines in New Zealand.

M.A.Manning, M. Currie, S. Max and S.G. Casonato

92

Novel approaches to surveillance monitoring for plant pathogens

B.K. Vogelzang, E.S. Scott, K. Ophel-Keller and J.A. Davidson

93

Virus diseases in South Australian pulse crops 2005-2006

M. Aftab , A. Freeman and J. Davidson

94

The incidence of viruses in pulse crops in southern NSW in 2006

M. Aftab, A.J. Freeman and J. Van Leur

95

Identification of the extent and cause of parsnip canker

D.P.F. Auer, E. Minchinton, J. Cunnington and F. Thomson

96

A disease survey of cherimoya orchards in northland, New Zealand

M. Braithwaite, M.S. Bullians , J.M. Pay, G.S.C. Gill, and C.F. Hill

97

Foliar diseases in protected crops

K.L. Ferguson, B.H. Hall and T.J. Wicks

98

Survey for fusarium wilt of banana in Indonesia and Papua New Guinea

L.M. Gulino, W. O’Neill, C. Hermanto, A. Molina and A.B. Pattison

99

Detection and incidence of the mycoviruses BVX and BCVF

K. Arthur , M.N. Pearson and R.E. Beever

100

Presence of Eutypa lata in grapevines from the Riverina region, NSW

W.M.Pitt, Y. Qiu, S. Savocchia, C.C. Steel, M.R. Sosnowski

101

Diseases occurring on Oryza species in northern Australia

B. Stodart, E. Cother, V. Lanoiselet, G. Ash

102

Non-botrytis bunch rots occurring in Western Australian vineyards.

A.S. Taylor and P. Wood  [D. Wright]

103

Vascular disease of grapevines in Marlborough, New Zealand

D.C. Mundy and M.A. Manning

104

New plant virus disease records in New Zealand: Update 2005-2006

J. Tang, B.S.M. Lebas, F.M. Ochoa‑Corona, D.R. Elliott, R. Thangavel and B.J.R. Alexander

105

Incidence of root disease in Western Australian lupin crops

G. Thomas and, W. MacLeod

106

Occurrence of wheat rusts in Turkey in 2007 growing season

Z. Mert, L. Çetin, S. Albustan, F. Düşünceli, K. Akan, M. Aydoğdu

107

Management of Phytophthora cinnamomi in native vegetation in South Australia

R.M.A.Velzeboer

108

Do Phaeophleospora eucalypti and Mycosphaerella leaf spot have similar effects on Eucalyptus grandis physiology?

A. Quentin, E.A. Pinkard; C.L. Beadle and C. Mohammed

109

Establishing a reliable method for the detection of Phytophthora cinnamomi from native ecosystems

N.M. Williams, E. O’Gara, G. Hardy and P. A. O’Brien

110

Rotation-length spread of decay from branches in pruned E. nitens: implications for pruning specifications

T.J. Wardlaw, M. Glen and C. Mohammed

111

Inoculation techniques using naturally-infected host material for the study of Mycosphaerella Leaf disease of Eucalyptus globulus

T. H. Pham, P. K. Ades and I. W. Smith

112

Genomic analysis of phosphite responsive genes from Phytophthora cinnamomi

M. King, W. Reeve, M. Van der Hoek, J. McComb, P. O’Brien, G. E. St. J. Hardy

113

Linking environmental stress in pine plantations to fungal attack

I. Prihatini, A.H. Smith, J.M. Gonnet, T.J.Wardlaw, C. Beadle, M. Glen and C.L. Mohammed

114

Genetic diversity and dispersal of root rot pathogens at the Wonogiri family trial, Central Java

K.J.B. Potter, M. Glen, R. Irianto, C. Beadle, L. Agustini, K. Barry, A. Rimbawanto and C. Mohammed

115

Fungi, fire and forest health: Ectomycorrhizal community ecology of Tasmanian Eucalyptus delegatensis forest

B.M. Horton; M. Glen; D. Close; N. Davidson; T. Wardlaw and C. Mohammed

116

Identification of a Fusarium sp. associated with crown rot of Xanthorrhoea spp. in Tasmania.

M. Glen, Z. Yuan, W. Dunstan, T. Wardlaw, T. Rudman, and C.L. Mohammed

117

Variations in the spread and severity of decay in Eucalyptus nitens plantations established in contrasting rainfall and fertility conditions in Tasmania

F. Jimenez-De Gracia, C. Beadle, T. Wardlaw and C. Mohammed

118

Resistance screening to fungal diseases for plantation eucalypts in Vietnam: molecular tools to assist fungal detection and identification

T. T. Thanh, M. Glen and C. Mohammed

119

Can we use artificial defoliation to simulate the effects of Mycosphaerella leaf disease on Eucalyptus globulus physiology?

A. Quentin, E.A. Pinkard, C.L Beadle and C. Mohammed

120

Does Dothistromin toxin have a role in pine needle blight?

R.E. Bradshaw, J. Baker, N.D. Barron and A. Schwelm

121

Cross-pathogenicity of Nectria pseudotrichia

O. A. Akinsanmi, M. Grose and A. Drenth

122

A simple and effective method for the elimination of bacteria from fungal cultures

E.J. Cother and M.J. Priest

123

Genetic diversity of Pleiochaeta setosa isolates from Lupinus albus and other legumes

M.J.T. Gan, G.J. Ash, R.B. Cowley, D.J. Luckett and S. Savocchia

124

Formation of Leptosphaeria maculans pseudothecia and ascospores in a controlled environment

B. Naseri, J.A. Davidson and E.S. Scott

125

Phytophthora blight, a new disease of diospyros lotus in Thailand

A. Poopaibool  T. Kaosiri and P. Thammakijjawat

127

Effects of Switch® fungicide treatments on the incidence of Aspergillus carbonarius and ochratoxin A in dried grapes

B.A. Kazi, R.W. Emmett and N. Nancarrow

128

Detection of fungal infectious agent of wheat grains in store-pits of Markazi Province, Iran.

S.A. Zad, R. Saberi-riseh and A. Kafshgar

129

Identification, pathogenicity and genetic diversity of Botryosphaeria species isolated from declining grapevines in eastern Australia

Y. Qiu, S. Savocchia, C.C. Steel, G. Ash

130

Predicting disease risk and storage potential of table grapes (cv. Thompson seedless) using an integrated systems approach

O.N. Villalta, J. Lopresti, J. Edwards, R. Holmes, B. Tomkins R. Emmett, M. Welsh, S. Salib, G. Hale and D. Partington

131

Prediction of the onset of epidemics of onion white rot (Sclerotium cepivorum) from soil temperatures in Pukekohe, New Zealand

J.L. Tyson and R.A. Fullerton

132

The disease cycle of Pseudocercospora macadamiae on macadamia

A.K. Miles, O.A. Akinsanmi, E.A. Aitken and A. Drenth

133

Comparative temperature and moisture requirements of leaf, stem and stripe rusts of wheat

G. Thomas, S. Driessen, R. Loughman, W. MacLeod and K. Jayasena

134

Factors affecting short and long distance dispersal of fungal pathogens – chickpea ascochyta blight as a model

S.A. Coventry, J.A. Davidson, M.U. Salam and E.S. Scott

135

Aetiology and epidemiology of Fusarium head blight on the Liverpool plains in 2005

P.A.B. Davies and L.W. Burgess

136

Molecular phenotypes of the snow pea wilt pathogen in Australia

A.L.Yousiph, A. Watson , L.W. Burgess and E.C.Y.Liew

137

Rhizoctonia solani anastomosis groups (AGs) in Australian processing potato fields

C.A. Todd, K. Ophel-Keller, T.J. Wicks and E.S. Scott

138

Vegetative compatibility groups in Colletotrichum coccodes, the causal agent of black dot on potato

R. B. Harding and L. Tsror (Lahkim)

139

Can these two be compatible sexual partners for formation of new pathotypes? - Ornithogalum thyrsoides and Puccinia hordei

K. Jayasena, R. Loughman, G. Thomas and Y. Anikster

140

Genetic structure of a Rhynchosporium secalis field population

F.J. Keiper, L. Scott and H. Wallwork

 

 
     
     
  © The Australasian Plant Pathology Society Inc. | Copyright - Disclaimer
Web Site: Peter Williamson | Report web errors | Revised:  29/01/2020 11:22:49 AM